Is H‑E‑B Sharp American Cheese Singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Citrate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Acetic Acid, Annatto (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color)

Check H‑E‑B Sharp American Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling