Is H‑E‑B Solid White Albacore Tuna Value Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- white tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH (PEA, CARROT), SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE.
Check H‑E‑B Solid White Albacore Tuna Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Solid White Albacore Tuna Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Bumblebee Albacore Tuna in Water
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Solid White Albacore Tuna Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


