Is H-E-B Sushiya Spicy Mayo Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy
  • fish extract
  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (soybean oil, vinegar, eggs, egg yolks, salt, sugar, water, lemon juice concentrate, ground red pepper, dried garlic, mustard oil), spicy poke sauce (sugar, sriracha chili sauce [red chili peppers, red jalapeño peppers, distilled vinegar, sugar, garlic, xanthan gum, paprika extract], soy sauce [water, wheat, soybeans, salt], corn syrup, water, pineapple juice concentrate, corn starch, lemon juice concentrate, chili pepper, salt), sriracha (red chili, sugar, salt, garlic, fish extract [anchovy], acetic acid, ascorbic acid, vinegar, natural flavor), spicy powder (chili pepper, orange peel, black sesame seed, seaweed, white sesame seed, japanese pepper, ginger).

Check H-E-B Sushiya Spicy Mayo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Sushiya Spicy Mayo Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSalad