Is H-E-B Sushiya Spicy Mayo Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fish extract
- natural flavor
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (soybean oil, vinegar, eggs, egg yolks, salt, sugar, water, lemon juice concentrate, ground red pepper, dried garlic, mustard oil), spicy poke sauce (sugar, sriracha chili sauce [red chili peppers, red jalapeño peppers, distilled vinegar, sugar, garlic, xanthan gum, paprika extract], soy sauce [water, wheat, soybeans, salt], corn syrup, water, pineapple juice concentrate, corn starch, lemon juice concentrate, chili pepper, salt), sriracha (red chili, sugar, salt, garlic, fish extract [anchovy], acetic acid, ascorbic acid, vinegar, natural flavor), spicy powder (chili pepper, orange peel, black sesame seed, seaweed, white sesame seed, japanese pepper, ginger).
Check H-E-B Sushiya Spicy Mayo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Sushiya Spicy Mayo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Sushiya Spicy Mayo Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


