Is H‑E‑B Sushiya Tropical San Antonio Roll Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sweet flavoring
- crab flavor
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- +1 more
sweet flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sushi Rice (White Rice, Water, Sushi Vinegar (Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Fermented Rice Extract (Rice, Alcohol (Made With Corn), Salt, Citric Acid), Brown Sugar)), Imitation Crab (Fish Meat (Threadfin Bream, Sugar, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Egg White), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Pasteurized Egg White Liquid, Salt, Sugar, Soy Protein, Shortening (Palm Oil), Sweet Flavoring (Glucose Syrup, Water, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color), Crab Flavor (Fish Extract (Sardine)), Pasteurized Whole Egg, Color (Carmine, Paprika), Paprika, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Avocado, Mango, Tropical Sauce (Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Fruit Puree (Mango, Pineapple, Pear, Apple, Passion Fruit, Plum), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Eggs, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Natural Flavor), Salt, Ginger Puree, Xanthan Gum, Canola Oil, Lemon Concentrate Juice, Carrot Color (Color), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Paprika Oleoresin (Color)), Cucumber, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta , Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Spice, Natural Flavor), Wasabi (Horseradish, Mustard (Oriental Mustard Flour), Mustard Extract, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Artificial Coloring (Yellow 5, Blue 1), Water), Sushi Ginger (Ginger, Water, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar), Seaweed, Sriracha (Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite , Xanthan Gum), Spicy Powder (Chili Pepper, Orange Peel, Black Sesame Seed, Seaweed, White Sesame Seed, Japanese Pepper, Ginger)
Check H‑E‑B Sushiya Tropical San Antonio Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Sushiya Tropical San Antonio Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Sushiya Tropical San Antonio Roll is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


