Is H‑E‑B Tex Mex Cheese Blend, Shredded Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pasteurized processed american cheese
- cheddar cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial], Color Added [Annatto Or Beta Carotene]), Pasteurized Processed American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Vegetable Color, Enzymes [Microbial]), Anticaking Agents (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor).
Check H‑E‑B Tex Mex Cheese Blend, Shredded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Tex Mex Cheese Blend, Shredded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Tex Mex Cheese Blend, Shredded is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


