Is H‑E‑B That Red Sauce Medium Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- grade a cultured cream
- skim milk
- light sour cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATO, WATER, JALAPEÑO PUREE, GUAJILLO CHILES, TOMATO PASTE, FRESH YELLOW ONIONS, LIGHT SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), VINEGAR, CILANTRO, FRESH GARLIC, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check H‑E‑B That Red Sauce Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B That Red Sauce Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B That Red Sauce Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


