Is H‑E‑B That Red Sauce Medium Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATO, WATER, JALAPEÑO PUREE, GUAJILLO CHILES, TOMATO PASTE, FRESH YELLOW ONIONS, LIGHT SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), VINEGAR, CILANTRO, FRESH GARLIC, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check H‑E‑B That Red Sauce Medium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B That Red Sauce Medium is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingGarnishing