Is H E B Tiramisu Italian Gelato, Tiramisu Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • concentrated milk
  • milk
  • mascarpone cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
concentrated milk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, ESPRESSO COFFEE SWIRL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, CONCENTRATED MILK, SUGAR, COFFEE POWER, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, COFFEE OIL), SWEETENED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), MASCARPONE CHEESE (CREAM, CITRIC ACID), COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, SKIM MILK, COCOA POWDER (SUGAR, COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, CORN STARCH, COFFEE POWDER, MARSALA WINE, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check H E B Tiramisu Italian Gelato, Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetBitterRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go