Is H-E-B Vitamins 2700 mg Fish Oil Lemon Capsule Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine
- glycerin
- other gelatin
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Gelatin (Bovine), Glycerin, Water, Natural Lemon Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols.
Check H-E-B Vitamins 2700 mg Fish Oil Lemon Capsule Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Vitamins 2700 mg Fish Oil Lemon Capsule Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
POWERADE Lemon Lime, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replinish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
UNSWEETENED LEMON GARLIC PURE AVOCADO OIL DRESSING & MARINADE, UNSWEETENED LEMON GARLIC
Private Selection Lemon and Olive Oil Vinaigrette -- 11.8 fl oz
Where to buy
H-E-B Vitamins 2700 mg Fish Oil Lemon Capsule Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


