Is H‑E‑B Zesta Fiesta Party Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Sticks (Stone Ground Corn, Soybean Oil, Whey [Milk], Tomato Powder, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Bell Pepper, Onion, Dextrose, Extracts of Paprika and Annatto, Cilantro, Garlic, Spice, Beet Powder), Jalapeno Peanuts (Peanuts, Jalapeno Powder, Red Chili, Garlic Powder, Lemon Oil, Lemon Powder, Salt), Garlic Peanuts (Peanuts, Garlic Powder, Salt, Lemon Oil, Lemon Powder), Chili Lemon Peanuts (Peanuts, Red Chili, Tamari Shoyu Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat], Hot Chili Powder, Garlic), Almonds.

Check H‑E‑B Zesta Fiesta Party Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Zesta Fiesta Party Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go