Is H Mart Vegetable Maki Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crab
- imitation crab meat
crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Seaweed, Carrot, Burdock Weed, Pickled Radish, Egg, Imitation Crab Meat(crab, Egg), Cooking Oil, Sesame Oil, Salt, Sesame Seed Contains Crab, Egg and Sesame.
Check H Mart Vegetable Maki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H Mart Vegetable Maki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Sushi · Roll, Piece


