Is Haagen-Dazs Belgian Chocolate Mini Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • fresh cream
  • belgian chocolate chunks
  • belgian chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream (29%), Condensed Skimmed Milk, Belgian Chocolate (13%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Belgian Chocolate Chunks (10%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Butter Oil, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Egg Yolk, Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring

Check Haagen-Dazs Belgian Chocolate Mini Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Belgian Chocolate Mini Cup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking