Is Haagen-Dazs Caramel Fudge Chip Soy Free?

Description
Rich caramel notes and scattered fudge chips create a smooth, creamy texture with occasional chewy or slightly firm bites; consumers report consistent creaminess, pronounced caramel sweetness, and textural contrast from the fudge pieces. Common uses include spooning straight from the container, also topping desserts, or pairing with coffee as snacks.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich caramel notes and scattered fudge chips create a smooth, creamy texture with occasional chewy or slightly firm bites; consumers report consistent creaminess, pronounced caramel sweetness, and textural contrast from the fudge pieces. Common uses include spooning straight from the container, also topping desserts, or pairing with coffee as snacks.
Ingredients
Oat Base (water, Oats, Tocopherols, Amylase), Sugars (sugar, Glucose Solids, Glucose), Almond-based Caramel Sauce (glucose, Water, Bronw Sugar, Sugar, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Almonds, Concentrated Apple Juice, Pectin, Molasses, Natural Flavour), Coconut Oil, Fudge Chips (sugar, Soybean And Coconut Oils, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Pea Protein, Cocoa, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavour. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Milk.
Check Haagen-Dazs Caramel Fudge Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Caramel Fudge Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


