Is Haagen-Dazs Caramel Fudge Chip Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • oat base
  • oats

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich caramel notes and scattered fudge chips create a smooth, creamy texture with occasional chewy or slightly firm bites; consumers report consistent creaminess, pronounced caramel sweetness, and textural contrast from the fudge pieces. Common uses include spooning straight from the container, also topping desserts, or pairing with coffee as snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Base (water, Oats, Tocopherols, Amylase), Sugars (sugar, Glucose Solids, Glucose), Almond-based Caramel Sauce (glucose, Water, Bronw Sugar, Sugar, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Almonds, Concentrated Apple Juice, Pectin, Molasses, Natural Flavour), Coconut Oil, Fudge Chips (sugar, Soybean And Coconut Oils, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Pea Protein, Cocoa, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavour. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Milk.

Check Haagen-Dazs Caramel Fudge Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go