Is Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Drizzle Gelato Ice Cream Minicups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • condensed whole milk
  • fresh cream
  • lactose reduced condensed skimmed milk
  • dextrose

condensed whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

fresh cream
lactose reduced condensed skimmed milk
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lactose Reduced Condensed Skimmed Milk, Fresh Cream (9%), Chicory Roots Extract, Dextrose, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Egg Yolk, Cocoa Mass, Condensed Whole Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder

Check Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Drizzle Gelato Ice Cream Minicups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Drizzle Gelato Ice Cream Minicups is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go