Is Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Drizzle Gelato Ice Cream Minicups Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • fresh cream
  • condensed whole milk
  • lactose reduced condensed skimmed milk

fresh cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

condensed whole milk
lactose reduced condensed skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lactose Reduced Condensed Skimmed Milk, Fresh Cream (9%), Chicory Roots Extract, Dextrose, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Egg Yolk, Cocoa Mass, Condensed Whole Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder

Check Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Drizzle Gelato Ice Cream Minicups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Drizzle Gelato Ice Cream Minicups is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Drizzle Gelato Ice Cream Minicups | Spoonful