Is Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Drizzle Gelato Ice Cream Minicups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed whole milk
  • egg yolk
  • fresh cream
  • lactose reduced condensed skimmed milk
  • dextrose

condensed whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
fresh cream
lactose reduced condensed skimmed milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lactose Reduced Condensed Skimmed Milk, Fresh Cream (9%), Chicory Roots Extract, Dextrose, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Egg Yolk, Cocoa Mass, Condensed Whole Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder

Check Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Drizzle Gelato Ice Cream Minicups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Drizzle Gelato Ice Cream Minicups is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Drizzle Gelato Ice Cream Minicups | Spoonful