Is Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, creamy frozen dessert offering pronounced bittersweet notes balanced by savory and sweet undertones and ribboned mix-ins; smooth, dense texture with occasional ripples. Commonly eaten straight from the container as scoops or used as a topping for desserts. Reviewers cite intense flavor, velvety mouthfeel, uneven swirl distribution and high sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- oat base
- oats
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy frozen dessert offering pronounced bittersweet notes balanced by savory and sweet undertones and ribboned mix-ins; smooth, dense texture with occasional ripples. Commonly eaten straight from the container as scoops or used as a topping for desserts. Reviewers cite intense flavor, velvety mouthfeel, uneven swirl distribution and high sweetness.
Ingredients
Oat Base (water, Oats, Tocopherols, Amylase), Sugars (sugar Glucose Solids, Glucose), Peanut Butter (peanuts, Peanut Oil, Icing Sugar, Salt Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Pea Protein, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavour. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Milk.
Check Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


