Is Haagen Dazs Dulce De Leche Ice Cream Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-serve frozen bars deliver concentrated dulce de leche flavor with a silky, dense interior and a crisp outer shell that provides a satisfying snap. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, snack, or dessert. Reviewers note rich taste and smooth texture, with occasional comments about portion size and firmness when frozen.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk chocolate
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- natural flavor
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve frozen bars deliver concentrated dulce de leche flavor with a silky, dense interior and a crisp outer shell that provides a satisfying snap. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, snack, or dessert. Reviewers note rich taste and smooth texture, with occasional comments about portion size and firmness when frozen.
Ingredients
VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, DULCE DE LECHE ICE CREAM: CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, MILK, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT. MILK CHOCOLATE AND VEGETABLE OIL COATING: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCONUT OIL. DULCE DE LECHE SAUCE: SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK, EGG, AND SOY INGREDIENTS. MADE ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES ALMONDS.
Check Haagen Dazs Dulce De Leche Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen Dazs Dulce De Leche Ice Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Haagen Dazs Dulce De Leche Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


