Is Haagen-Dazs Duo Belgian Chocolate & Strawberry Crunch Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavourings
natural vanilla flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Cream (30%), Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Water, Cocoa Mass, Canola Oil, Egg Yolk, Strawberries Pieces (1.5%), High Fat Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (1%), Cocoa Powder, Raspberry Puree Concentrate (0.5%), Butter Oil, Strawberry Puree (0.2%), Corn Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Butter, Thickener (Pectins) .
Check Haagen-Dazs Duo Belgian Chocolate & Strawberry Crunch Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Duo Belgian Chocolate & Strawberry Crunch Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Haagen-Dazs Duo Belgian Chocolate & Strawberry Crunch Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


