Is HAAGEN-DAZS, GELATO BARS, HONEY MILK CHOCOLATE GRAHAM, HONEY MILK CHOCOLATE GRAHAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • honey swirl
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • vegetable oil coating with graham cracker pieces: milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY GELATO: CREAM, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), HONEY, PECTIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT. MILK CHOCOLATE AND VEGETABLE OIL COATING WITH GRAHAM CRACKER PIECES: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCONUT OIL, GRAHAM CRACKER PIECES (GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN). HONEY SWIRL; HONEY, SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL.

Check HAAGEN-DAZS, GELATO BARS, HONEY MILK CHOCOLATE GRAHAM, HONEY MILK CHOCOLATE GRAHAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HAAGEN-DAZS, GELATO BARS, HONEY MILK CHOCOLATE GRAHAM, HONEY MILK CHOCOLATE GRAHAM is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
HoneyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go