Is Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Non-Dairy Chocolate Salted Fudge Truffle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

HÄAGEN-DAZS Non-Dairy Chocolate Salted Fudge Truffle is a frozen dessert made with the finest Belgian chocolate. Swirls of sweet salted fudge are mixed into the rich chocolate base, while chunks of fudge truffles add a decadent touch. This non-dairy option appeals to those who appreciate a soft texture and great quality chocolate. People love this ice cream, considering it the best tasting frozen dessert available. With its indulgent flavors and top-notch ingredients, HÄAGEN-DAZS Chocolate Salted Fudge Truffle is a delightful treat for chocolate lovers seeking a non-dairy option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Salted Fudge (Icing Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Glucose, Truffle Pieces (Sugar, Soy And Coconut Oils, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Cocoa, Pectin, Dextrose, Salt

Check Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Non-Dairy Chocolate Salted Fudge Truffle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Non-Dairy Chocolate Salted Fudge Truffle is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsZehrsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking