Is Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Strawberry Ice Cream 500 ml Vegan?

Description
This 500 ml strawberry ice cream delivers a pronounced fruit flavor and smooth, dense texture, described by shoppers as richly creamy. Commonly scooped and eaten from a bowl, in cones, sundaes or blended into milkshakes, reviews note creaminess and flavor intensity, with occasional comments about price and uneven fruit distribution.
Why it's not vegan
- concentrated skim milk
- liquid egg yolk
- cream
concentrated skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This 500 ml strawberry ice cream delivers a pronounced fruit flavor and smooth, dense texture, described by shoppers as richly creamy. Commonly scooped and eaten from a bowl, in cones, sundaes or blended into milkshakes, reviews note creaminess and flavor intensity, with occasional comments about price and uneven fruit distribution.
Ingredients
Cream, Strawberries, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Liquid Egg Yolk, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Strawberry Ice Cream 500 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Strawberry Ice Cream 500 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Strawberry Ice Cream 500 ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


