Is Haagen-Dazs Heaven Strawberry Chocolate Waffle Cone Light Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • ultrafiltered skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK, CANE SUGAR, SKIM MILK, STRAWBERRIES, CREAM, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CHOCOLATY COATED CONE PIECES (COCONUT OIL, CANE SUGAR, WAFFLE CONE PIECES [WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VANILLA EXTRACT), EGG YOLKS, PECTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Haagen-Dazs Heaven Strawberry Chocolate Waffle Cone Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Heaven Strawberry Chocolate Waffle Cone Light Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers

VonsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go