Is Haagen-Dazs Heaven Strawberry Chocolate Waffle Cone Light Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK, CANE SUGAR, SKIM MILK, STRAWBERRIES, CREAM, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CHOCOLATY COATED CONE PIECES (COCONUT OIL, CANE SUGAR, WAFFLE CONE PIECES [WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VANILLA EXTRACT), EGG YOLKS, PECTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Haagen-Dazs Heaven Strawberry Chocolate Waffle Cone Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Heaven Strawberry Chocolate Waffle Cone Light Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers

VonsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go