Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream, Brownie, Coffee Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Brownie Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Water, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Espresso Fudge (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk [Skim Milk, Sugar], Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coffee, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Pectin, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Egg Yolks, Cacao Nibs, Coffee, Xanthan.

Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream, Brownie, Coffee Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping