Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream, Brownie, Coffee Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural flavor

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Brownie Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Water, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Espresso Fudge (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk [Skim Milk, Sugar], Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coffee, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Pectin, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Egg Yolks, Cacao Nibs, Coffee, Xanthan.

Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream, Brownie, Coffee Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping