Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Classic Collection 95mL x 4 pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • fresh cream
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • salted butter
  • sweetened lactose-reduced condensed skim milk
  • butter oil
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fresh cream
sweetened condensed skim milk
salted butter

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Chocolate: Fresh Cream (27%) (Milk), Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Water, Cocoa Mass, Egg Yolk, Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin). Vanilla:Fresh Cream (39%) (Milk), Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Egg Yolk, Vanilla Flavour. Salted Caramel:Fresh Cream (29%) (Milk), Water, Sweetened Lactose-Reduced Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Salted Butter (Milk), Coconut Oil, Butter (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Vanilla Flavour. Strawberries & Cream:Fresh Cream (35%) (Milk), Condensed Skim Milk, Strawberries (21%), Sugar, Egg Yolk, Water.

Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Classic Collection 95mL x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Classic Collection 95mL x 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Classic Collection 95mL x 4 pack | Spoonful