Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Strawberry - 3.6 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • egg yolks
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve cup delivers pronounced strawberry flavor with a dense, creamy, and smooth texture. Consumers often eat it as an on-the-go snack or small dessert portion. Reviews commonly note rich taste, velvety mouthfeel, overall consistent quality, and convenient packaging, while some buyers mention the serving size feels modest relative to cost.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks

Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Strawberry - 3.6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Strawberry - 3.6 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleMariano'sSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go