Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Strawberry - 3.6 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve cup delivers pronounced strawberry flavor with a dense, creamy, and smooth texture. Consumers often eat it as an on-the-go snack or small dessert portion. Reviews commonly note rich taste, velvety mouthfeel, overall consistent quality, and convenient packaging, while some buyers mention the serving size feels modest relative to cost.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks

Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Strawberry - 3.6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Strawberry - 3.6 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleMariano'sSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go