Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Destination Series belgian chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, intensely chocolate-flavored frozen dessert offering smooth, velvety texture and dense mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed straight from the container, as a topping for desserts, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced cocoa depth and creaminess, while some cite limited container size, relatively high price, and slow-melting consistency among reviewers.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, intensely chocolate-flavored frozen dessert offering smooth, velvety texture and dense mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed straight from the container, as a topping for desserts, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced cocoa depth and creaminess, while some cite limited container size, relatively high price, and slow-melting consistency among reviewers.
Ingredients
Chocolate Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Dark Chocolate (Belgian Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Egg Yolks, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Chocolate Chunks With Vegetable Oil: Belgian Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cottonseed Oil, Coconut Oil
Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Destination Series belgian chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Destination Series belgian chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Destination Series belgian chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


