Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Java Chip - 14 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • butter oil
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich coffee forward ice cream with crunchy chocolate fragments delivers creamy, dense texture; commonly served straight from the container, spooned into bowls, or paired with desserts. Reviewers frequently note intense coffee flavor, satisfying chocolate crunch, and smooth mouthfeel, while a minority mention sweetness level and price as drawbacks by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

coffee ice cream: cream, skim milk, sugar, brown sugar (molasses, sugar), egg yolks, coffee, natural flavor, chocolaty chips: sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, butter oil, corn starch, soy lecithin, natural flavor, milk

Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Java Chip - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Java Chip - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

SafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go