Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Spirits Bourbon Vanilla Bean Truffle - 14 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- skim milk
- honey
- cream
- natural flavors
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Honey, Egg Yolks, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Bourbon, Maple Syrup, Cocoa, Corn Starch, Ground Vanilla Beans, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract, Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Cream, Soy Lecithin
Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Spirits Bourbon Vanilla Bean Truffle - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Spirits Bourbon Vanilla Bean Truffle - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Breyers Ice Cream Original Homemade Vanilla - 48 Oz
Where to buy
Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Spirits Bourbon Vanilla Bean Truffle - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


