Is HAAGEN-DAZS, ICE CREAM, TRES LECHES BRIGADEIRO, TRES LECHES BRIGADEIRO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • soy lecithin brigadeiro swirl: sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tres Leches Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Egg Yolks, Pectin, Soy Lecithin Brigadeiro Swirl: Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda

Check HAAGEN-DAZS, ICE CREAM, TRES LECHES BRIGADEIRO, TRES LECHES BRIGADEIRO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HAAGEN-DAZS, ICE CREAM, TRES LECHES BRIGADEIRO, TRES LECHES BRIGADEIRO is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping