Is Haagen Dazs Pistachio Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz Vegan?

Description
This pistachio ice cream delivers a pronounced, sweet nutty flavor and a dense, creamy texture with occasional crunchy pieces; consumers report it serves well as a standalone dessert, spooned into bowls, or paired with pastries and coffee; reviews commonly note consistent richness, premium mouthfeel, and occasional variability in mix-in distribution.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- skim milk
- lactose reduced skim milk
- cream
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This pistachio ice cream delivers a pronounced, sweet nutty flavor and a dense, creamy texture with occasional crunchy pieces; consumers report it serves well as a standalone dessert, spooned into bowls, or paired with pastries and coffee; reviews commonly note consistent richness, premium mouthfeel, and occasional variability in mix-in distribution.
Ingredients
Sweet Cream Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Lactose Reduced Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Salt, Roasted Pistachios: Pistachios, Safflower Oil
Check Haagen Dazs Pistachio Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen Dazs Pistachio Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haagen Dazs Pistachio Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


