Is Haagen Dazs Pistachio Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • lactose reduced skim milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pistachio ice cream delivers a pronounced, sweet nutty flavor and a dense, creamy texture with occasional crunchy pieces; consumers report it serves well as a standalone dessert, spooned into bowls, or paired with pastries and coffee; reviews commonly note consistent richness, premium mouthfeel, and occasional variability in mix-in distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Lactose Reduced Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Salt, Roasted Pistachios: Pistachios, Safflower Oil

Check Haagen Dazs Pistachio Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Haagen Dazs Pistachio Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz is available at 10 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleCentral MarketThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go