Is Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy base offers a smooth mouthfeel with contrasting chewy and crunchy inclusions, delivering varied texture per spoonful. Reviewers commonly report consistent creaminess, enjoyable mix-in variety, and occasional uneven distribution issues. Frequently used for scooping into bowls, topping desserts, or blending into shakes and sundaes for casual or celebratory servings.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- skim milk
- egg yolks
- natural flavor
- cream
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy base offers a smooth mouthfeel with contrasting chewy and crunchy inclusions, delivering varied texture per spoonful. Reviewers commonly report consistent creaminess, enjoyable mix-in variety, and occasional uneven distribution issues. Frequently used for scooping into bowls, topping desserts, or blending into shakes and sundaes for casual or celebratory servings.
Ingredients
Chocolate Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Egg Yolks, Marshmallow Swirl: Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, Egg Whites, Cream Of Tartar, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Roasted Almonds: Almonds, Safflower Oil, Salt
Check Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


