Is Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy base offers a smooth mouthfeel with contrasting chewy and crunchy inclusions, delivering varied texture per spoonful. Reviewers commonly report consistent creaminess, enjoyable mix-in variety, and occasional uneven distribution issues. Frequently used for scooping into bowls, topping desserts, or blending into shakes and sundaes for casual or celebratory servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Egg Yolks, Marshmallow Swirl: Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, Egg Whites, Cream Of Tartar, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Roasted Almonds: Almonds, Safflower Oil, Salt

Check Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreensWalmartYummy

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking