Is Haagen Dazs Rum Salt Caramel & Biscuit Ice Cream 460Ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- sweetened condensed milk
- condensed skimmed milk
- fresh cream
- natural flavouring
- natural rum flavouring
- natural vanilla flavourings
- concentrated butter
- +1 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Cream (32.2%), Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Wheat Flour, Egg Yolk, Coconut Oil, Salted Butter, Concentrated Butter, Glucose Syrup, Rum (0.3%), Salt, Molasses, Natural Vanilla Flavourings, Natural Rum Flavouring, Natural Flavouring, Thickener (Pectins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate) .
Check Haagen Dazs Rum Salt Caramel & Biscuit Ice Cream 460Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen Dazs Rum Salt Caramel & Biscuit Ice Cream 460Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Haagen Dazs Rum Salt Caramel & Biscuit Ice Cream 460Ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


