Is Habanero cheddar popcorn Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, PAN RELEASE (CORN OIL, LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR AND BETA CAROTENE (ADDED FOR COLOR)), HABANERO CHEDDAR SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR & ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE & SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING HABANERO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (MSG), BUTTERMILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM), SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, RED 40 LAKE, ANNATTO, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS) CONTAINS: MILK, SOY POPPIN POPCORN HOLLAND, MI 49423 MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES: EGG, WHEAT, PEANUTS, ALMOND, CASHEW, WALNUT, PECAN, MACADAMIA NUTS

Check Habanero cheddar popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping