Is Habanero Monterey Jack Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SEASONING (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, DRIED HABANERO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, CAPSICUM EXTRACT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check Habanero Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Habanero Monterey Jack Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing