Is Habitant Pea Soup with Smoked Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lard
  • ham

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, hearty and slightly smoky, this canned soup delivers a smooth, rustic texture and pronounced savory flavor that reviewers often describe as comforting and filling. Common uses include quick lunches, portable meals, and reheated dinners; feedback notes consistent warmth and convenience, with occasional comments about variable saltiness and thickness variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Yellow Peas, Ham, Lard, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spice, Smoke Flavour

Check Habitant Pea Soup with Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Habitant Pea Soup with Smoked Ham is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish