Is Habitant Pea Soup with Smoked Ham Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, hearty and slightly smoky, this canned soup delivers a smooth, rustic texture and pronounced savory flavor that reviewers often describe as comforting and filling. Common uses include quick lunches, portable meals, and reheated dinners; feedback notes consistent warmth and convenience, with occasional comments about variable saltiness and thickness variation.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavour
smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, hearty and slightly smoky, this canned soup delivers a smooth, rustic texture and pronounced savory flavor that reviewers often describe as comforting and filling. Common uses include quick lunches, portable meals, and reheated dinners; feedback notes consistent warmth and convenience, with occasional comments about variable saltiness and thickness variation.
Ingredients
Water, Yellow Peas, Ham, Lard, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spice, Smoke Flavour
Check Habitant Pea Soup with Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Habitant Pea Soup with Smoked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Where to buy
Habitant Pea Soup with Smoked Ham is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


