Is Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut Gelato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • fresh cream
  • fresh milk
  • chocolate hazelnut ripple 8

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Sugar, Fresh Cream, Chocolate Hazelnut Ripple 8% (Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Hazelnuts, Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Roasted Hazelnuts 4%, Hazelnut Paste 4%, Skim Milk Powder, Glucose, Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sea Salt

Check Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut Gelato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut Gelato is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking