Is Hackney Gelato Peanut Butter & Chocolate Ice Cream 500Ml Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soy lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Milk, Sugar, Peanut Butter 7%, Peanut Chocolate Ripple (Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Peanuts, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Hazelnuts, Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Skim Milk Powder, Fresh Double Cream, Glucose, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Maldon Sea Salt
Check Hackney Gelato Peanut Butter & Chocolate Ice Cream 500Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hackney Gelato Peanut Butter & Chocolate Ice Cream 500Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hackney Gelato Peanut Butter & Chocolate Ice Cream 500Ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


