Is Hail Merry Meyer Lemon Miracle Tart Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Shredded, Coconut, Organic Blue Agave, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Cashews, Organic Coconut Sugar, Blanched Almonds, Lemon Juice, Organic Coconut Flour, Meyer Lemon Concentrate (Filtered Water, Meyer Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Lemon Flavor), Filtered Water, Less than 2% Organic Natural Flavor, Orange Juice, Sea Salt.
Check Hail Merry Meyer Lemon Miracle Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hail Merry Meyer Lemon Miracle Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hail Merry Meyer Lemon Miracle Tart is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


