Is Hain Pure Foods Safflower Mayonnaise -- 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and silky mouthfeel, commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip component. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and versatility for everyday recipes; some mention a subtly different taste profile compared with conventional brands and dependable spreadability and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and silky mouthfeel, commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip component. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and versatility for everyday recipes; some mention a subtly different taste profile compared with conventional brands and dependable spreadability and packaging.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Whole Eggs, Grain Vinegar, Filtered Water, Egg Yolks, Salt, Egg Whites, Dehydrated Cane Juice, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Honey, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E) Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise), Natural Flavors, Paprika Extractives (For Color)
Check Hain Pure Foods Safflower Mayonnaise -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hain Pure Foods Safflower Mayonnaise -- 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hain Pure Foods Safflower Mayonnaise -- 12 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


