Is Hain Pure Foods Safflower Mayonnaise -- 12 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and silky mouthfeel, commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip component. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and versatility for everyday recipes; some mention a subtly different taste profile compared with conventional brands and dependable spreadability and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and silky mouthfeel, commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip component. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and versatility for everyday recipes; some mention a subtly different taste profile compared with conventional brands and dependable spreadability and packaging.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Whole Eggs, Grain Vinegar, Filtered Water, Egg Yolks, Salt, Egg Whites, Dehydrated Cane Juice, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Honey, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E) Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise), Natural Flavors, Paprika Extractives (For Color)
Check Hain Pure Foods Safflower Mayonnaise -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hain Pure Foods Safflower Mayonnaise -- 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hain Pure Foods Safflower Mayonnaise -- 12 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


