Is Hain Pure Foods Safflower Mayonnaise -- 12 oz Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and silky mouthfeel, commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip component. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and versatility for everyday recipes; some mention a subtly different taste profile compared with conventional brands and dependable spreadability and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- not found in regular mayonnaise
- honey
- egg whites
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- natural flavors
not found in regular mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and silky mouthfeel, commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip component. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and versatility for everyday recipes; some mention a subtly different taste profile compared with conventional brands and dependable spreadability and packaging.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Whole Eggs, Grain Vinegar, Filtered Water, Egg Yolks, Salt, Egg Whites, Dehydrated Cane Juice, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Honey, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E) Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise), Natural Flavors, Paprika Extractives (For Color)
Check Hain Pure Foods Safflower Mayonnaise -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hain Pure Foods Safflower Mayonnaise -- 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hain Pure Foods Safflower Mayonnaise -- 12 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


